AK24075171

Location: Sitka
Type: No Crew License, Employ Unlicensed Crew

Dispatch Text:

On 7/29/24, Alaska Wildlife Troopers, Sitka Post contacted the tender/processor "Angie", near Sitka.  Investigaton revealed, operator Daniel Baggett, age 62 of Kansas, was engaged in the commercial fishery without a crew license.  Further, he employed a family member who also was unlicensed in the commercial fishery.  Baggett was cited for both offenses, with bail set at a total of $540 in the district court at Sitka.

Posted on 7/30/2024 4:59:02 PM by DPS\tbhall

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers