AK24075639

Location: Shishmaref
Type: Residential Fire

Dispatch Text:

On July 30, 2024, at 10:15pm, Alaska State Troopers received a call from the village of Shishmaref reporting a fully engulfed residential fire. A local VPSO responded and worked with local community members on fire suppression efforts. Nome Fire Department responded via chartered plane. No deaths or significant injuries have been reported. The investigation is ongoing.

Posted on 7/31/2024 12:17:15 PM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: C Detachment