AK24075664

Location: Wasilla
Type: Motor Vehicle Collision - Injury

Dispatch Text:

On 07/31/2024 at approximately 0142 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to a motor vehicle collision on Cottonwood Loop in Wasilla. Investigation revealed a black 2011 Dodge Ram pick-up was driving recklessly through the neighborhood at a high rate of speed. The vehicle crashed into a driveway and struck five parked cars causing well over $100,000 in damage. The driver and occupants were transported to a hospital for injuries. Alcohol is a factor in this incident and the investigation is ongoing. 

Posted on 7/31/2024 4:08:45 AM by DPS\rranderson