AK24075744

Location: Wasilla
Type: Sexual Abuse of a Minor

Dispatch Text:

On December 9, 2024, at 1:00 pm, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of harm regarding a teenage youth. The Alaska State Troopers Child Abuse Investigation Unit began a thorough investigation and arrested John Vinette, age 47 of Wasilla, who was remanded to Anchorage Jail on five counts of Sexual Abuse of a Minor in the 1st Degree, where he is being held without bail. The investigation continues and there may be other victims. The Alaska State Troopers would like to thank the Wasilla Police Department, Mat-Su AST Patrol, and the Anchorage Police Department for their instrumental assistance during this investigation.  

Posted on 12/10/2024 11:19:29 AM by DPS\jfreeman1

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation