AK24075977

Location: Sitka
Type: Fail to Mark Sport Salmon-Commercial Vessel, Take Commercial Salmon/ Sport Salmon Same Day, Fish Ticket Violation, Unlawful Possession Sport Fish

Dispatch Text:

On 7/31/24, Alaska Wildlife Troopers, Sitka Post contacted the tender "Angie" near the Sitka airport.  Troopers located an unprocessed king salmon aboard the tender which was not commercially landed.  Investigation revealed, Cleveland Eells, age 34 of Sitka, had taken the salmon from his commercial vessel under sport fish regulations on the same day he commercially fished for other salmon.  The king salmon did not have its dorsal fin removed as required.  Further, during the investigation Troopers discovered Eells had failed to document partial deliveries of commercial fish to two tenders on 7/30/24.  Eells was cited for failing to mark salmon caught on board a commercially licensed vessel, commercial fishing for salmon and sport fishing for salmon on the same day, and fish ticket violations.  Tender operator, Daniel Baggett, age 63 of Kansas was cited for possessing a sport king salmon without a transfer of possession form.  The king salmon was seized.  Baggett previously pled no contest to the offense in in the District Court at Sitka, a $300 fine was assessed.  Eells arraignment is set for 10/8/24 in Sitka.

Posted on 9/29/2024 1:58:11 PM by DPS\tbhall

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers