AK24076054

Location: Wasilla
Type: Robbery, Assault, Theft

Dispatch Text:

On July 31st, 2024, at approximately 2107 hours, the Alaska State Troopers responded to a robbery at the Seward Meridian Park & Ride. Investigation revealed a 44-year-old male was struck in the face with a rock while sleeping, and had several items stolen from his possession. AST interviewed several individuals nearby and was unable to determine a suspect. The investigation is currently ongoing. If you have any information, please contact MATCOM at (907)352-5401.

Posted on 8/1/2024 3:09:12 AM by DPS\jjmichels