AK24076094

Location: Fairbanks
Type: DUI / MIW

Dispatch Text:

On July 31, 2024, at approximately 2253 hours, Alaska State Troopers conducted a traffic stop on a blue pickup truck driving in the wrong lane on Peger Road. The vehicle failed to stop after the Trooper activated his emergency lights and siren and continued down Van Horn Road, where it eventually stopped. The driver, identified as Adam Green, had been involved in a disturbance at the Tanana Valley Fair just prior to the traffic stop. Further investigation led to Adam's arrest on the charges of assault in the 4th degree, attempted vehicle theft in the 2nd degree, failure to stop at the direction of a peace officer in the 2nd degree, driving under the influence, and 4 counts of misconduct involving weapons in the 4th degree. Adam was remanded to Fairbanks Correctional Center without incident.

Posted on 8/1/2024 2:28:27 AM by DPS\rcbell