AK24076700

Location: Port Alsworth
Type: Search and Rescue [SAR]

Dispatch Text:

On 08/02/2024 at approximately 11:53 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a boater in distress near Turner Bay. The caller had received messages on an emergency beacon that said "Please help, battery low." On the same day, an LCA float plane was diverted over the area. The pilots in the aircraft spotted the missing boat being towed by another back to Port Alsworth. A local SAR volunteer confirmed this information, saying that no further assistance was needed. No injuries have been reported at this time.

Posted on 8/7/2024 8:50:15 AM by DPS\kmrockwell

Posting Section: C Detachment