AK24077038

Location: Cottonwood Creek
Type: Failure to Release Snagged Salmon

Dispatch Text:

On 08/03/2024, at approximately 0855 hours, Alaska Wildlife Troopers contacted Mitchell Tilot, age 33, while he was sport fishing on Cottonwood Creek, in Wasilla. Investigation revealed Tilot had retained two sockeye salmon that were hooked in a location other than the mouth (snagging). Tilot was issued a citation for snagging salmon and failing to immediately release them. The salmon were seized and donated to charity.

Posted on 8/4/2024 10:34:28 AM by DPS\lphegg

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers