AK24077087

Location: Goose Bay Airport
Type: Aircraft Incident

Dispatch Text:

On 08/03/2024, at approximately 1237 hours, Alaska Wildlife Troopers responded to a report of a plane crash at the Goose Bay Airport, in Wasilla. Investigation revealed a Piper PA-18 Super Cub had flipped on its roof upon landing.  The pilot and passenger suffered no significant injuries and the aircraft was removed from the airstrip after notification to the FAA/NTSB.  AWT would like to thank MSB Fire/EMS, AKRCC, and the multiple other pilots in the area for their rapid and professional response.

Posted on 8/4/2024 11:03:55 AM by DPS\lphegg

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers