AK24077134

Location: Wasilla
Type: Fishing Violation

Dispatch Text:

On August 3, 2024, at approximately 1500 hours, Alaska Wildlife troopers were conducting foot patrols along Cottonwood Creek.  Contact was made with Cody Miller who was in possession of five salmon and actively fishing.  Cody told Troopers that his son had caught three of them.  When the juvenile was asked what fish he caught, he told Troopers that his dad had caught all of them.  Cody was issued a citation for taking an overlimit of daily possession of three salmon.  The overlimit fish were seized and donated to charity. 

Posted on 8/5/2024 3:02:54 PM by DPS\jrwright

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers