AK24077135

Location: Wasilla
Type: Fishing Violation

Dispatch Text:

On August 3, 2024, at approximately 1520 hours the Alaska Wildlife Troopers were conducting foot patrols along Cottonwood Creek.  While watching fishermen, Troopers witnessed Randall Yokum hook a salmon in its back, bring it on shore, hit it on the head and then put it in his bag. When Yokum was approached by Troopers, he did not deny that he kept the salmon while knowing it was not hooked in the mouth.  Yokum was issued a citation for retaining a foul hooked fish.  The fish was seized and donated to charity.  

Posted on 8/5/2024 3:36:40 PM by DPS\jrwright

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers