AK24077138

Location: Wasilla
Type: Fishing Violation

Dispatch Text:

On August 3, 2024, at approximately 1500 hours the Alaska Wildlife Troopers were conducting foot patrols along Cottonwood Creek.  While checking the fish that Charles Johnson had in his possession it was noticed that one of the salmon was not hooked in the mouth.  Johnson admitted that he foul hooked the salmon and did not return it to the water.  Johnson was issued a citation for retaining a foul hooked fish.  The fish was seized and donated to charity. 

Posted on 8/5/2024 3:19:37 PM by DPS\jrwright

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers