AK24077196

Location: Kachemak Bay
Type: Search and Rescue / Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE (6/11): On June 9th and 10th, the Alaska Dive Search, Rescue, and Recovery Team, with the assistance of the Alaska Wildlife Troopers, conducted additional dives at the site of the sunken vessel. Divers recovered additional human remains, which have been sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy and positive identification. At this time, Troopers and divers believe that human remains from the four missing persons have been recovered from the sunken vessel.

ORIGINAL (May 28): In August 2024, the US Coast Guard conducted an active search and rescue for four missing boaters in Kachemak Bay near Homer. Their active search was suspended without any sightings. The Alaska Dive, Search, Rescue, and Recovery Team attempted to use sonar equipment to locate the vessel as well, but they were ultimately unsuccessful during their initial search. Wildlife Troopers entered Waco, Texas residents David Maynard (42), Mary Maynard (37), Colton Maynard (11), and Brantley Maynard (8) as missing persons. 

In April 2025, Support Vessels of Alaska, Vision Subsea, and Benthic Geoscience Inc. contacted the Alaska Wildlife Troopers and offered use of their professional tools to conduct additional searching in Kachemak Bay for the missing vessel and Maynard Family. In early May, the group was able to locate the vessel in 180 feet of water and utilizing a remotely operated vehicle, they were able to positively identify it as the missing boat with potential human remains onboard. On May 27 and May 28, 2025, volunteers from Alaska Dive Search, Rescue, and Recovery Team with the assistance of the Alaska Wildlife Troopers conducted dive operations into the vessel. Divers recovered three sets of remains from the sunken vessel and transported them to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for positive identification and autopsy. Next of kin have been notified. The Alaska Wildlife Troopers would like to thank Support Vessels of Alaska, Vision Subsea, Benthic Geoscience Inc, and Alaska Dive Search, Rescue, and Recovery Team for their continued assistance with this search and recovery operation.

Posted on 5/28/2025 4:45:29 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers