AK24077361

Location: Cottonwood Creek
Type: Failure to Release Snagged Salmon

Dispatch Text:

On 08/04/2024, at approximately 0809 hours, Alaska Wildlife Troopers contacted Austin Robertson, age 24, of Wasilla, while he was sport fishing on Cottonwood Creek, in Wasilla. Investigation revealed Robertson had retained two sockeye salmon that were hooked in a location other than the mouth (snagging). Robertson was issued a citation for snagging salmon and failing to immediately release it. The salmon was seized and donated to charity.

Posted on 8/4/2024 10:40:08 AM by DPS\lphegg

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers