AK24077375

Location: Cottonwood Creek
Type: Failure to Release Snagged Salmon

Dispatch Text:

On 08/04/2024, at approximately 0742 hours, Alaska Wildlife Troopers contacted Lawrence Laitila, age 26, while he was sport fishing on Cottonwood Creek, in Wasilla. Investigation revealed Laitila had retained a sockeye salmon that was hooked in a location other than the mouth (snagging). Laitila was issued a citation for snagging salmon and failing to immediately release it. The salmon was seized and donated to charity.

Posted on 8/4/2024 10:42:52 AM by DPS\lphegg

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers