AK24077430

Location: Ninilchik
Type: MVC - Damage

Dispatch Text:

On 8/4/24 at 1430 hours, Troopers responded to a two-vehicle collision at mile 140 of the Sterling Highway.  An investigation showed a vehicle being driven by Hillary Swauger, 40 of Anchorage, had been slowing down after the vehicle in front of her was slowing for a dog in the roadway.  Mark Kalugin, 33 of Nikolaevsk, was traveling behind Swauger and could not stop in time.  Kalugin’s vehicle struck Swauger’s vehicle causing damage to both vehicles.   There were no injuries reported and Kalugin was cited for due care to avoid a collision. 

Posted on 8/6/2024 11:58:49 AM by DPS\djcox

Posting Section: A Detachment