AK24077555

Location: Wasilla
Type: Fishing Violation

Dispatch Text:

On August 4, 2024, at approximately 2130 hours the Alaska Wildlife Troopers were conducting foot patrols along Cottonwood Creek.  While watching fishermen, Troopers witnessed Josiah Russell hook a salmon on its back, pull it on shore, and then cut its gills.  When Russell was approached by Troopers, he tried denying that he caught the salmon somewhere other than its mouth.  An examination of the salmon by Troopers and Russell did not reveal any catch marks on the mouth of the salmon.  Russell eventually admitted that he knew the salmon was not hooked in the mouth.  Russell was issued a citation for retaining a foul hooked fish.  The fish was seized and donated to charity.  

Posted on 8/5/2024 3:56:42 PM by DPS\jrwright

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers