AK24077630

Location: Hatcher Pass
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

FINAL UPDATE 8/6 7:00 pm: On 08/06/2024 at approximately 1602 hours, Zapata was located near the Bomber Glacier with the assistance of the Alaska Mountain Rescue Group, Alaska Mountain Rescue Group Dogs, AK State Parks, AST & AWT. Zapata was airlifted by the Alaska National Guard to a local hospital for treatment of injuries. Troopers would like to thank all of our local SAR resources that responded to this incident.

UPDATE 8/5 7:45 pm: Throughout the day, Alaska State Troopers coordinated search efforts consisting of aerial searches with DPS HELO 2 and ground searching by Alaska State Park Rangers and professional volunteers from Alaska Mountain Rescue Group. Search teams found no sign of the overdue hiker. Search efforts have ended for the evening and will resume on August 6th. 

The overdue hiker is identified as 60-year-old Palmer resident Roberto Zapata, who has been listed as a missing person. Anyone with information about Zapata's current location who has not contacted law enforcement can call the Alaska State Troopers at (907) 352-5401.

ORIGINAL: On August 5, 2024, at 12:45am, Alaska State Troopers received a report of an overdue hiker in Hatcher Pass. The hiker left on Saturday morning and was scheduled to return Sunday evening but did not return. His vehicle was located at the Upper Reed Lakes trailhead. Alaska State Troopers Helo-3, and Alaska Mountain Rescue Group (AMRG) responded and are currently searching the area. The search is ongoing.

Posted on 8/5/2024 3:43:57 PM by DPS\tjdespain