AK24077942

Location: Sterling, AK
Type: MVC-Injuries / Reckless Driving / Reckless Endangerment / Assault 3rd

Dispatch Text:

On 8/5/2024 at approximately 1753 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to a reported two vehicle collision near milepost 81 Sterling Highway.  Investigation revealed Michael Karl Hadden, age 29 of Palmer, was driving a maroon 2006 Chevrolet northbound on the Sterling Highway, when he went into the oncoming lanes, striking a green 2001 Chevrolet pickup, driven by Eugene Malone, age 60 of Soldotna.  Hadden was arrested and charged with four counts Assault 3rd, three counts Reckless Endangerment and Reckless Driving.  Alcohol was a contributing factor in the collision.  Minor injuries were reported, with no persons being transported hospital.  Both vehicles were substantially damaged and disabled.

Posted on 8/5/2024 10:01:52 PM by DPS\mjwertanen

Posting Section: A Detachment