AK24078010

Location: Byer's Lake
Type: Search & Rescue

Dispatch Text:

On 08/05/2024 at approximately 2050 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to Byer's Lake near mile 147 Parks Hwy. Investigation revealed four females on paddle boards had floated down Byers Creek from the lake and became stuck. Rescue Coordination Center (RCC) from JBER responded and successfully rescued the females. No injuries were reported but the females were treated for mild hypothermia. 

Posted on 8/6/2024 4:38:47 AM by DPS\rranderson