AK24078099

Location: Fort Yukon
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

On August 6, 2024, at 12:05 am, Alaska State Troopers received a report of an overdue boater that was scheduled to arrive in Fort Yukon on Sunday after traveling from Venetie. At approximately 3 pm on August 6, a BLM aircraft that was assisting with the search spotted the missing boater and AST Helo-7 was then able to land and provide transport to Fort Yukon and was reported to be in good health.

Posted on 8/7/2024 11:45:26 AM by DPS\jsdougherty

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers