AK24078601

Location: Tok
Type: Land Fire

Dispatch Text:

On 08/07/2024 at approximately 0939 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a fire in the Annamarie Ave. and Laura Ann Lp. area of Tok. The area is heavily wooded and undeveloped. Thanks to the local community member in the area the fire was reported quickly and with the swift action of Tok Forestry in conjunction with Tok Volunteer Fire Department (VFD) members the fire was contained and controlled.

The following resources were used: 5 Forestry Engines, 3 VFD Engines, as well as the Bell 212 Helo (4 Sorties) dumping water.

The origin of the fire was located, and the property owner was identified and contacted by AST. At this time the investigation will be handled by Forestry with numerous violations observed.

AST would like to thank our Forestry and VFD members for their swift action in containing the fire. AST would also like to stress the importance of community restrain and policing in regard to fires in the area as well as heeding to the burn restrictions.  

Posted on 8/7/2024 6:05:14 PM by DPS\vaplotnikov