AK24079234

Location: Sagwon
Type: Wildlife Violations

Dispatch Text:

On 08/08/2024, Coldfoot AWT contacted Aksahin Tufan (age 46 of Stroudsburg, PA) and Griffin Pontious-Courtney (age 33 of Bozeman, MT) along the Dalton Highway near Sagwon. Subsequent investigation led to the following citations being issued.

Aksahin Tufan: Failure to Complete Transfer of Possession Statement

Griffin Pontious-Courtney: Failure to Complete Transfer of Possession Statement, No Evidence of Sex Attached to Big Game

Arraignment is set in the Utqiagvik Court.

Posted on 8/10/2024 8:43:59 PM by DPS\bdlemay

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers