AK24079619

Location: Wasilla
Type: Snagging Salmon

Dispatch Text:

On 08/09/2024 at approximately 1530 hours, Alaska Wildlife Troopers contacted Leonid Kornichuk, age 20 of Anchorage, as he was fishing at Wasilla Lake in Wasilla.  Investigation revealed Kornichuk was snagging fish by ripping the hook through the water and caught at least one salmon in the back. Wasilla Lake is also closed to all salmon fishing. Kornichuk was issued two bailable citations for snagging salmon and sport fishing in closed waters for salmon fishing. 

Posted on 8/12/2024 7:10:15 AM by DPS\dbledford

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers