AK24079836

Location: Palmer
Type: Take Moose Closed Season/ Unlawful Possession and Transport

Dispatch Text:

On 08/10/2024 at approximately 0610 hours, Alaska Wildlife Troopers received a report of a man winching a moose onto a trailer just after 0600 hours near the intersection of Clark-Wolverine Road and Huntley Road.  It was later discovered that a bow hunter harvested a moose on someone’s property without the permission of the home owner in the same area.  Wildlife Troopers began an investigation using a detailed vehicle description provided by the original caller.  Wildlife Troopers identified Noah Hale, age 30 of Palmer, as a person of interest based on previous trespass issues and having a similar vehicle description.  Hale was contacted at his residence.  Investigation revealed Hale possessed a freshly harvested small bull moose without the head but Hale claimed the moose was legal based on brow tines. Ultimately it was discovered the moose was illegally harvested by Hale based on antler restrictions for the area.  The moose meat and bow were seized.  Hale was charged in the Palmer Court with Take Moose Closed Season and Unlawful Possession and Transport of Big Game both of which are Class A Misdemeanors.  The moose meat was donated to a charity. 

Posted on 8/16/2024 12:19:39 PM by DPS\dbledford

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers