AK24079848

Location: Kodiak
Type: Fail To Release Snagged Fish

Dispatch Text:

On 08/09/2024, Alaska Wildlife Troopers from Kodiak post contacted Carl Lapena age, 29 of Kodiak, while he was sport fishing in Saltery Creek in Kodiak.  Investigation revealed that Lapena unlawfully snagged and retained one Sockeye salmon from Saltery Creek.  Lapena was issued a citation for failure to release snagged fish and the salmon was seized.  The citation has a bail amount of $140.

Posted on 8/10/2024 10:07:18 AM by DPS\dtmcweeney

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers