AK24080032

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Sexual Assault

Dispatch Text:

Update: On August 10, 2024, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a sexual assault from a female staying at the LaQuinta Inn in Fairbanks. AST investigation revealed that employee Tristen Tinker tried to contact the victim several times but that she refused to open the hotel door. Tinker eventually used his master key to gain access to the room where he sexually assaulted her. On August 14, 2024, Alaska State Troopers arrested 21-year-old Tristen Tinker for Sexual Assault I / II. The investigation is ongoing.

Original: On August 10, 2024, at approximately 1707 hours, Fairbanks AST received a report of a sexual assault in the area of Dale Road. Investigation is ongoing.

Posted on 8/10/2024 10:17:33 PM by DPS\jdchipps

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation