AK24080319

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Felony DV Assault, DUI, Misconduct Involving Weapons, Unlawful Contact

Dispatch Text:

On August 11, 2024 at approximately 1910 hours, Fairbanks AST began responding to the area of Yenghee Road for a report of a disturbance involving a male shooting a firearm. The male was reported to be Alexander Steele, driving away from the scene on a red Polaris RAZR. AST  conducted a traffic stop on the vehicle and the vehicle rolled over. Investigation of the collision and disturbance resulted in the arrest of Alexander Steele for Assault in the 3rd degree, DUI, Misconduct Involving Weapons, Unlawful Contact in the first degree, and Unlawful Contact in the second degree.

Posted on 8/12/2024 12:19:47 AM by DPS\jdchipps