AK24080697

Location: Ketchikan
Type: Search and Rescue

Dispatch Text:

On August 12, 2024 at approximately 1402 hours, Alaska State Troopers Dispatch Center was notified via satellite communication company that Jordan Kim (age 33) of Ketchikan had slid down a cliff while hunting and was unable to self-recover, near Upper Mahoney lake. The Ketchikan Volunteer Rescue Squad (KVRS) was mobilized and responded with the assistance of TEMSCO helicopters. KVRS safely extracted Kim and returned to Ketchikan. There were no injuries reported. 

Posted on 8/12/2024 5:47:31 PM by DPS\kwfeuge

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers