AK24081142

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Assault

Dispatch Text:

On 08/13/2024 at approximately 1758 hours, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a past domestic disturbance in the Fairbanks area. Subsequent investigation revealed that Miles Dinstel, 39 of Fairbanks, committed two felony offenses of assault in the third degree when he rapidly drove his truck toward two family members who were walking along the roadway. Both victims were able to get off the roadway in time to avoid a collision. 

Posted on 8/14/2024 12:07:18 AM by DPS\cataylor