AK24081539

Location: Glennallen
Type: sub-legal Dall Sheep

Dispatch Text:

On 8/14/24, Mariano Cannone, age 37 of Eagle River, was issued a summons to appear in Glennallen Court for taking a sub-legal Dall Sheep.  The horns and meat of the sheep were seized by the Alaska Wildlife Troopers as part of the investigation, arraignment is set for 10/8/24 at 1:30 p.m. in Glennallen Court.

--update--

On 10/8/24, Cannone pled guilty in Glennallen District Court to the aforementioned charge of taking a sub-legal sheep.  He was ordered to pay $2100 in fines and restitution, forfeit the horns and meat seized by the Troopers, and his hunting privileges were suspended for one year.

Posted on 8/15/2024 8:35:58 AM by DPS\jmmcginnis

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers