AK24082297

Location: Gambell
Type: Warrant Arrest/Officer Involved Shooting

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE 8/19: 

UPDATE 8/19 2:00 pm: The law enforcement officers who discharged their duty weapons during this incident are identified as:

  • Trooper Jayson Christner, an eight-month veteran of the Alaska State Troopers currently assigned to Nome post. Trooper Christner has six prior years of law enforcement service within the State of Alaska before joining the Alaska State Troopers. 
  • Trooper Colten Buie, a three-year veteran of the Alaska State Troopers currently assigned to Nome post
  • Court Services Officer Sawyer Munson, a two-year veteran of the Alaska Department of Public Safety currently assigned to the Nome region

The Alaska Bureau of Investigation continues to investigate this incident. Once their investigation is complete it will be independently reviewed by the Alaska Office of Special Prosecutions.

ORIGINAL: On August 16, 2024, at 12:50pm. Alaska State Troopers responded to Gambell to serve an arrest warrant on Vaughn Walunga, age 46 of Gambell, for Terroristic Threatening in the Second Degree, a class C felony. Upon arrival, troopers made announcements from outside the residence at which time Walunga stuck the barrel of a gun out the front door and fired. Two troopers, and a court services officer who was assisting, returned fire striking Walunga in the hand. Walunga was then taken into custody on the arrest warrant. First Aid was immediately rendered on Walunga, who was taken to the local clinic for further treatment of his injury. No other injuries were reported. The Alaska Bureau of Investigation has taken case responsibility and is currently responding to Gambell. More charges are expected.

Once the ABI investigation is complete it will be referred to the Office of Special Prosecutions for independent review. The officers that discharged their firearm will be placed on 72-hours of administrative leave in accordance with DPS policy. Their names will be released publicly in 72 hours. 

Posted on 8/16/2024 4:53:48 PM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation