AK24082555

Location: Ketchikan
Type: Vessel Seizure and Commercial Fishing Arrest

Dispatch Text:

From August 14, 2024, to August 16, 2024, the Southeast Alaska Wildlife Troopers executed a remote operation near Etolin Island, which is located in between Ketchikan and Wrangell, that resulted in the seizure of the commercial fishing vessel Silver Surfer and arrest of David Alan Vest, age 47 of Ketchikan. The operation and investigation revealed the following: Vest used the F/V Silver Surfer to commercial fish for Dungeness crab up to five hours after the closure of the commercial summer season for Dungeness crab. Vest also used the F/V Silver Surfer to operate and steal commercial Dungeness crab pots from another commercial fisherman. After Vest retrieved one of those commercial pots belonging to another commercial fisherman, Vest was observed cutting the other commercial fisherman’s line and buoy off of that crab pot, throwing that line and buoy overboard, and then attaching his own line and buoy to the stolen crab pot. Vest was also observed destroying more physical evidence when dumped a trash can full of Dungeness crab overboard while being escorted to Ketchikan. The continued investigation and execution of a search warrant revealed Vest was in possession of at least 6 commercial Dungeness crab pots that belonged to another commercial fisherman. More charges may be added as the investigation continues; however, Vest has initially been charged with two misdemeanor counts and two felony counts. The misdemeanor charges are for commercial fishing for Dungeness crab during the closed season and interfering with another commercial fisherman’s gear. The felony charges are for theft in the 2nd degree and tampering with physical evidence. The F/V Silver Surfer, all of Vest’s Dungeness crab gear, and all Dungeness crab on board the F/V Silver Surfer were seized by the Alaska Wildlife Troopers on 8/16/24.

Posted on 8/17/2024 3:57:17 PM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers