AK24082613
Location: Brooks Range
Type: Airplane Collision - SAR
Dispatch Text:
On 08/15/2024, at approximately 1830 hours, AWT was notified of an airplane crash on the Sheenjek river. No injuries were reported, and both occupants had supplies to remain overnight. On 08/16/2024, Fairbanks based Helo 2 responded and transported both parties involved to Fairbanks.
Posted on 8/16/2024 7:56:44 PM by DPS\bdlemay
Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers