AK24082701

Location: Shungnak
Type: Search and Rescue [SAR]

Dispatch Text:

On 08/16/2024 at approximately 22:57 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a distress call. The iPhone Satellite Relay received a location for 3 individuals who reported their boat had swamped and later sank in the Kobuk River, 9 miles downriver from Shungnak. A search team from Shungnak responded and rescued the individuals who were then transported back to Shungnak and released at the Clinic.  

Posted on 8/21/2024 7:57:32 AM by DPS\kmrockwell

Posting Section: C Detachment