AK24082798

Location: St. Michael
Type: Death Investigation/Homicide

Dispatch Text:

On August 17, 2024, at 12:00pm, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a deceased person in the village of St. Michael. During initial investigation it was revealed that the deceased, 43-year-old Michaeline Snowball of St. Michael, appeared to have sustained serious physical injuries due to an assault. Investigators from the Alaska Bureau of Investigation responded to the scene and assumed case responsibility. On August 18, 2024, 47-year-old Leroy Kobuk Sr., of St. Michael was arrested and charged with Murder 1st Degree and Murder 2nd Degree for the killing of Michaeline Snowball. Leroy was transported to Nome and remanded to the custody of AMCC. Next of kin has been notified. The investigation is ongoing.

Posted on 8/18/2024 6:50:16 PM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation