AK24083445

Location: Sitka
Type: Agency Assist/SAR

Dispatch Text:

On 8/19/24 Alaska Wildlife Troopers were notified by the USCG of a deceased person on board the commercial troll vessel "Lisa Jean", offshore of Kruzof Island approximately 20 miles northwest of Sitka. A sportfish charter vessel in the area had transported an uninjured crewman from the F/V Lisa Jean, back to Sitka at the time of the initial emergency call. Troopers responded in cooperation with Sitka Fire Department. Initial investigation revealed, operator of the vessel, Barry L. McKee, age 75, of Sitka, was deceased after accidentally becoming entangled in onboard machinery below deck. Troopers and Sitka Fire Department personnel recovered McKee's body. A good Samaritan vessel on scene towed Lisa Jean to protected waters so the investigation could be completed, then towed the vessel into Sitka. The commercial accident investigation is continuing through the USCG Marine Safety Detachment

Posted on 8/20/2024 3:01:23 PM by DPS\tbhall

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers