AK24083725

Location: Glacierview / Wasilla
Type: Theft II

Dispatch Text:

On 08/19/2024 at approximately 1716 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a stolen enclosed trailer from Victory Road in Glacierview. At approximately 2230 hours, Alaska State Troopers located the trailer being towed on Knik Goose Bay Road in Wasilla. Troopers conducted a traffic stop and investigation led to the arrest of Malachi Cohen, age 25 of Wasilla, for Theft II, DWLR, & No Insurance and James Cohen, age 22 of Wasilla, for Theft II & MIW IV. Both were remanded to the Mat-Su Pretrial Facility and held without bail. 

Posted on 8/20/2024 4:47:26 AM by DPS\rranderson