AK24083726

Location: Healy
Type: Bear Attack / SAR

Dispatch Text:

On 8/19/24 at approximately 1824 hours, AST received a SOS notification from a Garmin inReach device providing GPS location and message from JONATHAN GEIS (from Germany) “BEAR ATTACK-HAD TO USE BEAR SPRAY-KNOCKED OVER, IN SEVERE SHOCK”.  A Trooper and a Tri-Valley EMS Medic responded to the location several miles East and South of the McKinley Village Airport, near Revine Creek by charting a TEMSCO Flightseeing Helicopter based in Healy nearby.  GEIS was located by the helicopter, but there was no suitable area for a landing nearby.  TEMSCO dropped off AST/EMS on a ridge about 1,500 feet above and to the east from GEIS.  AST/EMS hiked to the GEIS and determined he was physically uninjured.  GEIS had been attacked by a Brown Bear, the bear had attacked his backpack (from behind) while hiking in dense forest near Revine Creek. The bear fled and then immediately charged again. GEIS sprayed the bear with Bear Spray, and it fled.  GEIS was physically uninjured but was mentally in shock and had discharged his only can of bear spray and was seeking rescue for fear of being attacked again.  AST did not locate the Bear.  AST/EMS hiked with GEIS back up to the extraction point high on the mountain and was transported back to Healy by TEMSCO Helicopter.  AST would like to thank TEMSCO Helicopters Inc, and Tri-Valley EMS for their assistance.  

Posted on 8/20/2024 5:22:30 PM by DPS\jaminer