AK24083772

Location: Coldfoot
Type: Wildlife Attack

Dispatch Text:

On August 19, 2024, at 3:22pm, Alaska Wildlife Troopers were advised of a wolf attack at mile 37 of the Dalton Highway resulting in injury to two motorists. Investigation revealed a wolf bit the two motorists in their lower extremities while they were stopped in a construction zone and out of their vehicle while waiting for the pilot car. The wolf fled into the woods after being shot at by another motorist and is not believed to have been struck. Both individuals received puncture wounds and are receiving medical care in Fairbanks. AWT was unable to locate the wolf in the area later the same day. ADF&G has been notified of the attack.

Alaska Wildlife Troopers would like to remind people of the dangers of feeding wildlife. Even though these individuals were not feeding the wolf, it was observed to be exhibiting behavior indicative of having been fed by other motorists. Feeding wildlife is not only dangerous but also illegal and punishable with a fine: Feeding of game Sec 5 AAC 92.230.

Posted on 8/20/2024 10:59:43 AM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers