AK24084088

Location: Healy
Type: Theft and Fraud

Dispatch Text:

On 08/20/2024 at 1738 hours AST received a report about a lost credit card which had been used fraudulently.  The credit card was stolen from a commercial lodging facility in the area of Denali National Park.  Investigation determined Yaira Perez Marrero, age 25 from Puerto Rico stole and used a credit card.  Perez Marrero was arrested and remanded to FCC for Theft 2nd (x2), Fraudulent use of an Access Device, and Theft 4th. The investigation is ongoing and additional charges may be filed as additional victims are identified. 

Posted on 8/20/2024 11:29:20 PM by DPS\dwbozman