AK24084600

Location: Delta Junction
Type: Fail To Stop At Direction of Police Officer/VCOR

Dispatch Text:

On 8-21-24 at approximately 2143 hours, the Alaska State Troopers in Delta Junction observed a dirt bike traveling through the town site of Delta Junction on the Richardson Highway. Troopers activated their emergency lights and attempted a traffic stop. The driver and passenger ditched the motorcycle and took off running on foot.  The passenger, Tyler Ipsen, 23 years of age, of Delta Junction was located and is charged with Violating Conditions of Release. The driver of the motorcycle has been identified and investigation is ongoing.      

Posted on 8/22/2024 1:25:55 AM by DPS\rjmerritt