AK24084789

Location: Wasilla
Type: Leaving the Scene of an Accident

Dispatch Text:

On 8/22/24 at approximately 1315 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to Bogard Road near Greentree for a report of a motor vehicle collision. An on-scene investigation revealed that a 2001 Nissan Xterra was traveling west on Bogard when the driver’s side wheel came off the vehicle and collided with a  2019 Chevy Trax, causing disabling damage. The driver of the Xterra continued to drive down Bogard Road before stopping in the middle of Bogard near Bear Street. The unknown driver and passenger fled the vehicle into the woods. Drones were unsuccessful in locating the driver and passenger. No injuries were reported. Anyone with information regarding this incident is encouraged to contact the Alaska State Troopers at 907-352-5401.

Posted on 8/22/2024 4:34:13 PM by DPS\makessler