AK24084952

Location: Kodiak
Type: Overlimit of Rockfish

Dispatch Text:

On 08/22/2024 Kodiak AWT contacted Terry Hay, age 68 of Central Point Oregon, while he was sport fishing near Cape Chiniak.  Investigation revealed that Hay’s fishing party caught and retained a total of 16 black rockfish over the group’s total daily bag limit.  Hay took responsibility for the overlimit rockfish and was issued a citation for Take Overlimit of Rockfish with a fine of $440.  As a reminder emergency order 2-RF-4-17-24 reduces the bag limit in this area to 5 per day, of which no more than two may be of a single rockfish species and nor more than one can be yelloweye rockfish.

Posted on 8/30/2024 4:02:17 PM by DPS\dtmcweeney

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers