AK24085004

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Driving Under the Influence and Refusal to Submit to a Chemical Test

Dispatch Text:

On 8-23-24 at approximately 0022 hours, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a motor vehicle collision near mile 351 of the Richardson Highway.  Investigation showed that Nichole Nikols, age 54, of North Pole, was operating a motor vehicle under the influence when she drove off the road and struck a fence.  Nichols was arrested and transported to the Fairbanks Trooper Post for Datamaster, where she failed to provide a sample.  Nickols was remanded to the Fairbanks Correctional Center on the charges of driving under the influence and refusal to submit to a chemical test.  

Posted on 8/23/2024 4:55:24 AM by DPS\cjnelson1