AK24085588

Location: Stebbins
Type: ATV Crash- Fatal

Dispatch Text:

On August 24, 2024, at about 1500 hours, AST received a report of an ATV crash resulting in a fatality. Herbert J. Aluska (46 yoa of Stebbins) lost control of the Can-am Defender Pro side-by-side ATV he was driving eastbound on the beach on the north shore near Stebbins. Aluska's ATV rolled onto its side, and he suffered serious injuries. The crash is believed to have occurred sometime around 0900 hours. After Aluska had not been heard from throughout the day, family members searched the community and discovered the crash site. Aluska was found unresponsive nearby. Emergency medical personnel from the Stebbins Clinic responded. Aluska was pronounced deceased a short time later.  There is no foul play suspected and no apparent impairment. Aluska's remains were sent to the State Medical Examiner's office for an autopsy.

Posted on 8/25/2024 7:52:25 PM by DPS\bjwassmann

Posting Section: C Detachment