AK24085855

Location: Sitka
Type: No Crew License, Employ Unlicensed Crew

Dispatch Text:

On 8/25/24 Alaska Wildlife Troopers, Sitka Post, contacted the F/V Serenity in Starrigavin Bay during a commercial salmon seine opening.  Investigation revealed, Jacob Munoz, age 25 of Texas, was participating in commercial fishing without a crew license.  Munoz was cited for no crew license.  Operator of the vessel, Noe Winrod, age 32, of Craig was cited for employing unlicensed crew.  Bail is set at $270 each in the district court at Sitka.

Posted on 8/26/2024 10:41:05 AM by DPS\tbhall

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers