AK24085868

Location: Kodiak
Type: Search and Rescue [SAR]

Dispatch Text:

On 08/25/2024 at approximately 15:54 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a report of an SOS activation near Cape Cliff in Pasagshak area of Kodiak Island. A woman had fallen down a cliff face and broken her leg as reported by her hiking partner. Both were rescued by the USCG at approximately 18:06 hours and transported to Kodiak so the injured party could receive treatment.

Posted on 8/29/2024 9:03:46 AM by DPS\kmrockwell

Posting Section: C Detachment