AK24086009

Location: Willow
Type: Motor Vehicle Collision - Injury

Dispatch Text:

On 08/26/2024 at approximately 0150 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to Long Lake Road near Nancy Lake Pkwy in Willow for a vehicle v tree collision. Investigation revealed a 32-year-old Willow female was driving her 2005 Ford Ranger on Long Lake Road when the vehicle veered off the roadway and struck a tree. The driver sustained serious injury and was transported via LifeMed to a hospital in Anchorage where she is listed in stable condition. Alcohol use is a contributing factor and investigation into this incident is ongoing.

Posted on 8/26/2024 4:06:31 AM by DPS\rranderson